Formerly arcticwhiteusa.com Same company, same products, new home.

Updated

Why Round Wells? 96 Deep Well Plates, 1 mL to 2 mL

By Arctic White Team. Part of Meet The Plates, Ep. 3.

Why round wells? Meet The Plates Ep. 3: a round well with a U-shaped bottom next to a 96 round well deep well plate

The short answer: pick round for the shape, then pick your volume

Our three 96 round-well deep well plates have round wells with round bottoms, on the standard SBS footprint. A round well has no corners, and these wells end in a round bottom instead of the Pyramid bottom on our square-well plate. That is the whole shape difference.

If your protocol calls for round wells, the choice left is volume: 1 mL, 1.6 mL working or 2.0 mL working per well. Check whether the number you are comparing is maximum, working or capped volume.

Watch it in 47 seconds

The three plates side by side

From the product pages, checked 2026-10-25:

SKUVolume per wellWell shapeBottomCase quantity
AWLS-2190021 mLRoundRound50
AWLS-X100051.6 mL workingRoundRound50
AWLS-X110052.0 mL workingRoundU-shaped round50

All three: 96 wells, polypropylene (PP), standard SBS footprint. AWLS-X11005 is rimless and has molded-in alphanumeric well labels. Browse all 96 well polypropylene plates.

Round vs square: what is different

No corners. A round well is one continuous wall, all the way around. A square well has four corners. In Ep. 1, why square wells, we worked through the square-well side: our 2 mL square-well plate, AWLS-S30009, has square wells and a Pyramid bottom.

A square well has 4 corners; a round well has none

A round bottom, not a Pyramid. All three round-well plates list a round bottom. The 2 mL plate, AWLS-X11005, describes its bottoms as U-shaped.

Pyramid bottom (Ep. 1) vs U-shaped round bottom (Ep. 3), not to scale

This guide covers shape, not performance. We are not claiming a round well does anything better than a square one. If your method or protocol specifies round wells or round bottoms, these are the three to compare.

The 2 mL round well, by the numbers

AWLS-X11005 is the one round-well plate whose product page lists its well and plate dimensions:

Spec (AWLS-X11005)Value
Well diameter, top8.53 mm
Well diameter, bottom7.20 mm
Well depth42.60 mm
Overall plate height45.30 mm
RimRimless
Temperature rating-80 °C to 120 °C
Maximum centrifugation4,000 RCF

The well narrows by 8.53 - 7.20 = 1.33 mm in diameter from top to bottom, over 42.60 mm of depth. That puts 2.0 mL working per well in a plate 45.30 mm tall.

Then pick your volume

Two of the three product pages list more than one volume per well. Compare like with like.

Three round well plates: 1 mL; 1.6 mL working (1.7 max, 1.5 capped); 2.0 mL working (2.1 max, 1.9 with mat lid)
SKUMaximumWorkingCapped or with mat lidCase quantity
AWLS-2190021 mL (one volume listed)50
AWLS-X100051.7 mL1.6 mL1.5 mL capped50
AWLS-X110052.1 mL2.0 mL1.9 mL with mat lid50

On both plates that list it, the capped or mat lid volume is 0.1 mL below the working volume (1.6 - 1.5 and 2.0 - 1.9). AWLS-219002 lists a single 1 mL figure without saying whether it is maximum or working, so treat it as nominal.

AWLS-X10005 is rated for storage down to -80 °C. AWLS-X11005 is rated -80 °C to 120 °C. The AWLS-219002 page does not list a temperature rating.

FAQ

Is a round well better than a square well?

This guide covers geometry, not performance. A round well has no corners and these plates have round bottoms; a square well has corners and our square-well plate has a Pyramid bottom. If your protocol calls for round wells, compare these three by volume.

Do all three plates have round bottoms?

Yes. All three product pages list round wells with a round bottom. The AWLS-X11005 page describes its bottoms as U-shaped.

What is the difference between maximum, working and capped volume?

They are three different numbers on the product pages. AWLS-X10005 lists 1.7 mL maximum, 1.6 mL working and 1.5 mL capped. AWLS-X11005 lists 2.1 mL maximum, 2.0 mL working and 1.9 mL with a mat lid. AWLS-219002 lists one figure, 1 mL. Compare the same kind of number across plates.

How tall is the 2 mL round-well plate?

The AWLS-X11005 product page lists an overall height of 45.30 mm and a well depth of 42.60 mm. The plate is rimless.

What temperature and centrifuge ratings do they have?

AWLS-X11005 is rated -80 °C to 120 °C, with a maximum centrifugation rating of 4,000 RCF. AWLS-X10005 is rated for storage down to -80 °C. The AWLS-219002 page does not list a temperature rating.

About Meet The Plates

Meet The Plates is a short series from Arctic White on lab plate geometry. Each episode takes one plate decision and works through it with the specifications on the product page. Ep. 1 covered why 96 deep well plates use square wells, and Ep. 2 covered which 96 well filter plate volume to pick.

Sources and math

Sources: the AWLS-219002, AWLS-X10005, AWLS-X11005 and AWLS-S30009 product pages on arcticsci.com, checked 2026-10-25. The math is our own working.

  • Taper: 8.53 - 7.20 = 1.33 mm narrower in diameter at the bottom (AWLS-X11005).
  • Capped vs working: 1.6 - 1.5 = 0.1 mL (AWLS-X10005); 2.0 - 1.9 = 0.1 mL (AWLS-X11005).
  • No corners: a round well's opening is a circle, which has no corners. A square opening has four.